Website Privacy & Cookies Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://pembrokedublinfour.com.

Pembroke Beach DAC (“Pembroke”) respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 (together “Data Protection Law”), and S.I. No. 336/2011 – European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“ePrivacy Regulations”). This Pembroke Website Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) provides information about the personal data that Pembroke collects and the ways in which Pembroke uses and protects that personal data.

Links to other external websites are inserted for convenience. Pembroke is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND THEIR PURPOSE:

Pembroke collects and processes personal data relating to you in connection with your use of the website and its relationship with you. This personal data may include:

  • your name and contact details, including your email address and phone number; and
  • any other personal data relating to you that you provide to us in connection with your use of the website (e.g. through the use of ‘feedback boxes’ features).

Pembroke will use personal data relating to you for the purposes of:

  • responding to or addressing any communications or enquiries that you have submitted;
  • keeping you informed of matters related to the Pembroke Quarter development where you have opted-in to receiving such communications;
  • improving our website and the content thereon; and
  • establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

LEGAL BASES

The legal bases on which Pembroke collects and processes your personal data as described in this policy are:

  • Pembroke’s legitimate interests in conducting its business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner. Such legitimate interests include operating and promoting Pembroke’s business, the Pembroke Quarter and managing and improving the performance of the website. Pembroke will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your interests, rights and freedoms; and
  • Your consent (where Pembroke has sought it and you have provided it) and, in which case, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide Pembroke with any personal data. However, if Pembroke advises you that it requires personal data (e.g. contact details) from you in order to respond to an enquiry from you, and you do not provide that information then Pembroke will not be able to respond to that enquiry.

RETENTION

Pembroke will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed.  Pembroke implements a records management policy to comply with its obligations in connection with the retention of data.

CONTACT US: EMAIL

There are email addresses listed on the website for contact and information purposes. Should you choose to contact Pembroke via email, your details will only be used for the purposes outlined in your email request and any other purposes set out in this policy. The original email may be retained by Pembroke in accordance with the Pembroke Records Management policy.

DISCLOSURE

Pembroke may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including to:

  • third parties it engages to provide it with services in connection with the website and its business, such as outsourced service providers, IT services providers and professional advisers;
  • other organisations and third parties involved in the Pembroke Quarter; and
  • to competent regulatory and law enforcement authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

SECURITY

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The nature of the Internet is such that neither Pembroke nor any of the service providers to Pembroke, can ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. However, we will take all reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect the transmission of and access to personal information.

TRANSFERS ABROAD

Your personal data is typically stored and processed in the European Economic Area. If and to the extent that Pembroke transfers your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union, Pembroke will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with Pembroke’s obligations under applicable law governing such transfers.  This may include entering into a contract governing the transfer that contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission and implementing any required supplementary measures. If you would like to receive further details of the measures that Pembroke takes in this regard, please contact us at info@pembrokedublinfour.com

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • you can also request that we rectify or erase any personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data; and
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to Pembroke, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require Pembroke to transmit that data to another controller.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Pembroke at info@pembrokedublinfour.com

If you are not happy with the way in which your personal data is processed, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission whose contact details can be found at www.dataprotection.ie

EMBEDDED CONTENT

Articles and other content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos from YouTube). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, potentially use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Pembroke has no control over such third party websites.

COOKIES

Pembroke’s website uses cookies and the purpose of this section is to inform you of the use of cookies on the website and the collection of data relating to you through these cookies.

COOKIES: WHAT ARE THEY?

Pembroke uses cookies to ensure that we give the best experience on our website. Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website.  When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences.

WHAT COOKIES ARE USED?

When you use the Pembroke website, the following types of cookies can be set on your device:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary in order for our website to operate properly.

Cookie NameFunctionDuration1st party or 3rd party
wordpress_test_cookieCookie Consent CheckSession1st party – pembrokedublinfour.com

Performance cookies

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the website and the pages they view.  These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected is aggregated and used anonymously.  We use these cookies to understand what content is popular which helps Pembroke to improve the website.

Cookie Name FunctionDuration1st party or 3rd party
_ga This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.2 years1st party
_gidThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. It stores and update a unique value for each page visited and is used to count and track pageviews.1 day1st party
_gatThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.1 minute1st party

MANAGING COOKIES

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. However, if you disable cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of the website or be unable to avail of any of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, strictly necessary cookies will issue when you log on to our website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set at your discretion. The Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.

To remove cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse Cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.